Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and protect your personal information when you use our website. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with all applicable data protection laws in Malta, including the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta). The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) rules and regulations in accordance with the Data Protection Act, Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data Controller

The controller of your personal data is Alan F Real Estate Ltd C-89430, a company registered in Malta with registered address no 80, Ubaldesca’ Street, Paola. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or the use of your personal data, please contact us at sales@afrealestate.eu

Personal Information We Collect

We may collect personal information about you when you use our website, including:

  • Your name and contact details, including your email address and telephone number.
  • Information about your computer or mobile device and your internet connection, including your IP address, browser type, and operating system.
  • Information about your use of our website, including pages viewed, links clicked, and other actions taken.

We may also collect information from third-party sources, such as social media platforms, if you choose to interact with us through those platforms.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the information, products, or services you request from us.
  • To improve our website and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.
  • To communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions, and to respond to your inquiries.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, including to prevent fraud and other criminal activity.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes that are compatible with the original purpose for which we collected it, or for which you have given your consent.

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • Your consent;
  • To fulfil a contract with you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • To protect our legitimate interests.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • To our service providers, who provide services to us in connection with the operation of our website.
  • To our affiliates or other third parties for the purposes of marketing their products or services to you, where you have given your consent.
  • To law enforcement authorities, government regulators, or other third parties where we are required to do so by law or in connection with an investigation of illegal activity or fraud.

We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. We store your personal information on secure servers and implement appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • The right to access your personal information.
  • The right to request the rectification or erasure of your personal information.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details below.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. We will delete your personal information when it is no longer needed for these purposes.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the Website or its content, please contact us at sales@afrealestate.eu

 We take all complaints seriously and will investigate them promptly. If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can file for a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority (i.e., the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner).

Unsubscribe

If you wish to unsubscribe from any emails or newsletters sent by the Website, you may do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the email or by contacting us at sales@afrealestate.eu

 We will promptly remove your email address from our mailing list.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us using the following contact details:

Alan F Real Estate Ltd,

No 80, Ubaldeska Street, Paola

Email: sales@afrealestate.eu

Compare listings

Compare